Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

ST HELENS CYCLE RACING CLUB


» Road Races » Duncan Sparrow & Cull Cup  

 

 

In 2014 we renamed the Ron O'Brien Memorial Road race to The Duncan Sparrow Road Race.

Duncan Sparrow was one of the founding members of St Helens CRC. He also sponsored of the club for many years, which his son jonathan as contnued to do.

Duncan died in February 2017 while out doing what he loved most, riding his bike.

 

The Duncan Sparrow Cull Cup Road Races Results 2019
E/1/2/3 Race
1 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
2 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling
3 Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster
4 Matthew Nowell Saint Piran
5 Dillon Byrne Bella In Sella Racing
6 Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling
7 Ed Hopper Ribble Pro Cycling
8 Nicholas Cooper Active Edge race Team
9 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran
10 Tom Cullen Otley CC
11 Steven Fidler 3C Payment Sports
12 Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team
13 Joseph Bowers Team Chronomaster
14 Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles
15 Matthew King Team PB Performance
16 Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team
17 James Cladyon Bill Nickson Cycles
18 Andrew Wiley University Of Manchester CC
19 BenJamin Pygott Team Wheelguru
20 Christopher Humphries Onimpex Bioracer RT
21 Thomas Davison JS Cycle Shack
22 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century Cycling Academy
23 Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC
24 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC
25 Chris Spenser Onimpex Bioracer RT
3/4 Race
1 Matthew Finegan Team SB Hub
2 Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC
3 Peter Linfield Team Chronomaster
4 Anthony Greenhalgh Team Chronomaster
5 Edward Stone Team Bikestop Tyrekey
6 Hugh English Manchester Bike Club
7 Mark Hassell Surface Design Racing
8 Ben Gannon St Helens CRC
9 Peter Bracken Liverpool Braveheart Club
10 Neil Hughes Liverpool Braveheart Club
11 George Finch GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
12 Elynor Backstedt (W) Storey Racing
13 Gareth Frankland Team SB Hub
14 Sam Iddon Saint Piran
15 Sam Dobson Team SB Hub
16 Alex Dobrowolski Harry Midddleton CC
17 Ben Bullock Team SB Hub
18 Monica Dew Storey Racing
19 Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC
20 Ben Sharrett St Helens CRC

Previous page: Road Races
Next page: Dave Hitchen 2 Day RR