Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

St. Helens Cycle Racing Club


» Latest Results » 2013  

2013

29th December - South Park / Maccesfield Wheelers Supercross, NWCCA Round 12 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen Jun

  • Brian Rigby - 27th
  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 34th

Vets/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 31st

22nd December - Edgeside Park / Rossendale RC, NWCCA Round 11 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen Jun

  • Stan Boyd - 22nd
  • Pater Ware - 24th

Vets/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 48th

15th December - Cockerham / Red Rose Cross, NWCCA Round 10 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Brian Rigby - 10th
  • Peter Ware - 26th

Vets/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 16th

24th November - Stadt Moers / Liverpool Mercury, NWCCA Round 9 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 19th
  • Stan Boyd - 23rd
  • Peter Ware - 31st

Vet/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 35th

17th November - Liverpool Time Trials Cycling Association, 2013 Prize Presentation.

The Middle Distance Championship

  • Peter Ware - 2nd - 26.400mph
  • Jon Cheshire -14th - 24.188mph

The Association Championship (BARR)

  • Peter Ware - 3rd - 22.556mph
  • Jon Cheshire - 9th - 21.009mph

17th November - Clayton Vale Cross, NWCCA Round 8 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Brian Rigby - 17th
  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 20th
  • Stan Boyd - 24th
  • Adam Sant - 37th

10th November - Ottespool Park / Geoff Bewley Memorial Cross (Liverpool Century), NWCCA Round 7 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 30th
  • Stan Boyd - 38th
  • Peter Ware - 43rd
  • Adam Sant - 69th

Vet/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 47th

3rd November - Boggart Hole Clough / Wills Wheels, NWCCA Round 6 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Brian Rigby - 6th

Vet/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 47th

23rd October - Ottespool Park / East Liverpool Wheelers, NWCCA Round 5 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 26th
  • Peter Ware - 27th
  • Stan Boyd - 33rd

Vet/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 38th

19th October - Pignut Hill / Weaver Valley, NWCCA Round 4 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Peter Ware - 19th
  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 31st
  • Stan Boyd - 36th
  • Adam Sant - 43rd

Vet/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 33rd

13th October - Ashton Hoyle / Hope CSP, NWCCA Round 3 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Brian Rigby - 13th
  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 26th
  • Ian Pugh - 29th
  • Peter Ware - 34th
  • Adam Sant - 53rd

Vet/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 39th

6th October - Merseyside Whls/Prescot Eagle RC/St Helens CRC/Southport CC Interclub Hillclimb, Ashurst Beacon 1.66m

  • Brian Rigby - Time 6.28.4 (Men's Champion)
  • Mike Cliffe - Time 7-05.7
  • Paul Woodrow - Time 7-09.6
  • Paul Mower - Time 7-14.6
  • Mark Leyland - Time 7-16.1
  • Mark De Cruz - Time 7-32.7
  • Alex Hitchmough - Time 7-38.0
  • Adam Sant - Time 7-44.4
  • Harry McNally - Time 7-54.9
  • Katie Abbott - Time 8-06.9 (Women's Champion)(NewClub Record)
  • Ste Croston - Time 8-14.0
  • Dave Smith - Time 9-14.8

6th October - Manchester Wheelers, NWCCA Round 2 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Brian Rigby - 18th
  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 23rd
  • Peter Ware - 33rd
  • Rob Pugh - 39th

Vet/Women

  • Stew Dwyer - 33rd

Under 10s, Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 7th

Under 8s, Girls

  • Amelia Ware - 7th

29th September - LVRC Fylde Road Race Cat 45-59 - Road Race.

  • Dave Kent - 4th

29th September - The Three Peaks - Cyclo-Cross.

  • Rob Pugh - Time 4.38.00

22nd September - Birkenhead Victioria 2Up TTT 10m D10/19 - Time Trial.

  • Jon Cheshire & Adam Sant - Time 0.23.23

15th September - TLI National Road Race Championships Group B,

45-49 - Road Race.

  • Dave Kent - 4th

15th September - Horwich Humdringer, NWCCA Round 1 - Cyclo-Cross.

Sen/Jun

  • Brian Rigby - 24th
  • Ryan Ashcroft (J) - 27th
  • Peter Ware - 35th
  • Ant Hagan - 42th
  • Stan Boyd - 47th

Under 10s, Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 5th

Under 8s, Girls

  • Amelia Ware - 4th

14th September - Stone Wheelers 25m J5/8 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 0.57.35 (PB)

9th September - Brecon Beast 97km - Mountain Bike.

18-39 Category.

  • Ant Hagan 12th - Time 5.10.00 (40th Overall)

8th September - VC Melyd 10m D10/15 - Time Trial.

  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.23.43

7th September - Coveryourcar RT 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - Time 0.22.09
  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.13
  • Jon Cheshire - Time 0.24.43

2nd September - K-tape Series, Marsh Tracks, Race 23, E/1/2/3/4. - Circuit Race.

  • Dave Kent - 6th

1st September - Ride Of The Rose 100m - Sportive.

  • Janet Fairclough - Time 7.03.00

1st September - Chester RC - 50m D50/3r - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware 11th - Time 1.59.14

1st September Tour de Mon (Anglesey), 103m - Sportive.

  • Dave Acklam - Time 6.13.00

1st September - The Manchester 100m - Sportive.

  • Pete Jones - Time 5.19.00
  • Mark Hall - Time 5.23.00
  • Chris Lang - Time 6.07.00
  • Ian Conway - Time 6.14.00

1st September - Wigan Wheelers 25m L2525 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 8th - Time 0.01.43

29th August - Southport CC Club 10m - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 6th - Time 0.23.21

28th August - K-tape Series, Marsh Tracks, Race 22, E/1/2. - Circuit Race.

  • Dave Kent - 6th

Litherland Circuit League 2013, Final Overall Postions.

2nd Category.

  • Dave Kent - 10th

3rd Category.

  • Dave Kent -4th

4th Category.

  • Paul Mower - 2nd

Youth A - Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 5th

Youth C - Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 3rd

Youth D - Girls.

  • Isobel Ware - 5th

25th August - Team Swift, 10m V718 - Time Trial.

  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.22.54

22nd August - Southport CC, Club 10m - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.22.47
  • Adam Sant - Time 0.23.45

20th August - Graham Weigh Evening Criterium #3 - Circuit Race.

  • Dave Kent - 3rd

18th August - Southport CC, 25m D25/5 - Time Trial

  • Peter Ware - 4th - Time 0.57.12
  • Mike Cliffe - 11th - Time 1.01.08

18th August - TL Parkinson Memorial RR, Event 2 - Road Race.

  • Dave Kent - 5th

11th August - WCTTCA/LTTCA 12hr D12/1 - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - Distance 238.46m
  • Ste Cross - Distance 230.94m
  • Jon Cheshire - Distance 224.84m
  • Janet Fairclough - Distance 194.18m

4th August - Prudential Ride London, Surrey 100m Spotive.

  • Janet Fairclough

31 July - Weaver Valley CC Club 10m JC19 Time Trial.

  • Dave Roberts - Time 0.24:52

30th July Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.22.50

28th July - Birkenhead NECC, 25m D25/6 - Time Trial.

  • Billy Fairclough - Time 1.04.06
  • Jon Cheshire - Time 1.04.08 + 2nd on Handicap

24th July - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 16 - Circuit Races.

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 5th

24th July - Birkenhead CC, 10m D10/19 - Time Trial.

  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.23.21
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 0.23.56

23rd July - TLI Audlem CC Evening RR Series, Event 3 - Road Races.

40 54 Race.

  • Jeff Freeman - 6th

21st July Mid-Shropshire LVRC Criterium Races - Circuit Races. ABC Race

  • Dave Kent - WINNER + Age Group B - WINNER

20th July - Wold RT 10m V718 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.21.34 (PB)

17th July - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 15 - Circuit Races.

2/3/4th Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 4th
  • Dave Bolton - 12th

Youth-A Race, Boys

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 2nd

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 3rd

16th July - TLI Audlem CC Evening RR Series, Event 3 - Road Races.

Under 40.

  • Stan Boyd - 8th

40 54 Race.

  • Jeff Freeman - 9th

55+ Race.

  • Harry McNally - 7th

16th July - Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 9th - Time 0.22.56
  • Debbie Campbell - Time 0.30.07

14th July - SCCA 100m D100/1 (Including the VTTA National Championships) - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - Time 4.19.51
  • Jon Cheshire - Time 4.38.33 (PB)
  • Ste Cross - Time 4.47.43

10th July - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 14 - Circuit Races.

Youth-A Race, Boys

  • Ryan Ashcroft - WINNER

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 3rd

7th July - The Cycling Development North West Road Race League, Round 11 - Road Race.

3/4th Race.

  • Paul Mower - 7th
  • Mark Leyland - 30th

7th July - Cheshire Cat 102m - Sportive.

  • Dave Roberts - Time 5.53.32 (Gold Standard)
  • Dave Jones - Time 6.04.41 (Silver Standard)
  • Ste Cross - Time 6.17.12 (Silver Standard)
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 7.19.08 (Bronze Standard)

7th July - Bowland Badass 167m - Sportive.

  • Paulo Campos - Time 11.52.00

7th July - Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 25m D25/3 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 14th - Time 0.59.45
  • Jon Cheshire - 20th - Time 1.02.45
  • Alan Dowell - Time 1.08.56

3rd July - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 13 - Circuit Races.

2/3/4th Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 6th

Youth-A Race, Boys

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 3rd

Youth-D Race, Girls.

  • Isobel Ware - 3rd

2nd July - TLI Audlem CC Evening RR Series, Event 1 - Road Race.

55+ Race.

  • Harry McNally - 7th


30th June - Great Manchester Cycle 52m - Sportive.

  • Dave Roberts - Time 2.18.44
  • Alan Dowell - Time 2.27.14

29th June - Liverpool Century RC 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Ste Ludden - 12th - Time 0.21.59
  • Peter Ware - 13th - Time 0.22.01
  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.15
  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.24.05
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 0.25.03

Road Bike Competition.

  • Stan Boyd - WINNER - Time 0.24.16
  • Harry McNally 4th - Time 0.25.28

26th June - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 12 - Circuit Races.

2/3/4th Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 5th

Women.

  • Debbie Campbell - 2nd

Youth-A Race, Boys

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 2nd

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - WINNER

Youth-D Race, Girls.

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

26th June 26th June - Team Swift 10m V718 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 10th - Time 0.22.09 (PB)

25th June - TLI Seamons Evening RR - Road Races.

Race 2, 45 to 54.

  • Jeff Freeman - 11th

Race 3, 55+.

  • Harry McNally - 8th

25th June - Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.11
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 0.25.12


23rd June - TLI Swynnerton Camp Race No.3 - Circuit Races.

Under 50.

  • Dave Kent - 7th.

22nd June - Prescot Eagles RC - 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - WINNER - Time 0.21.46
  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.25.01
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 0.25.52

20th June - Warrington RC 4up 25m J/29 - Team Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe, Stewart Dwyer, Ste Ludden & Peter Ware - 8th - Time 0.54.35

20th June - Manchester MTB Midweek Madness, Round 2 - Mountain Bike Race.

Racer Category.

  • Dave Kent - 22nd

19th June - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 11 - Circuit Races.

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 3rd

18th June - TLI Oulton Park Series Event 3 - Road Races.

Race A/B.

  • Dave Kent - WINNER

18th June Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.16
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 0.24.55

16th June - Lancashire Hotpot 80m - Sportive.

  • Dave Roberts -11th - 4.57.37 (Silver Standard)

16th June - Horwich Festival Of Racing - Circuit Races.

E/1/2/3

  • Dave Kent - 7th

12th June- WCTTCA 10m D10/19 - Time Trail.

  • Paul Woodrow - 8th - Time 0.21.03 (PB)
  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.24.18

12th June - Litherland Circuit League Races, Round 10 - Circuit Race.

Youth-C Race.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 4th

500m Youth Handicap.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - WINNER

11th June - TLI Oulton Park Series Event 2 - Road Races.

Race A/B.

  • Dave Kent - 2nd

8th June - Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree,10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Paul Woodrow - 11th - Time 0.21.43 (PB)
  • Ste Ludden - 16th - Time 0.22.12
  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.10
  • Jon Cheshire - Time 0.23.38
  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.24.44
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 0.24.57

5th June - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 9 - Circuit Races.

Youth-A Race, Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 5th

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 6th

Youth-D Race, Girls.

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

4th June - TLI Oulton Park Series Event 1 - Road Races.

Race A/B.

  • Dave Kent - 6th

4th June - Prescot Eagle RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.23
  • Andy McKay - Time 0.24.52

2nd June - Tour Of The Peak 92m - Sportive.

  • Paulo Campos - 27th - Time 6.37.25 (Silver Standard)
  • Dave Jones 41st - Time 6.44.00 (Silver Standard)

2nd June - Chester RC 25m, D25/8 - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - 4th - Time 0.57.56

1st June - Dukinfield CC 25m J2/9 - Time Trial.

  • Paul Woodrow - 12th - Time 0.58.20 (PB)

29th May - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 8 - Circuit Races.

2/3rd Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 2nd

Youth-A Race, Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - DNF (Punctured)

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 2nd

28th May - Cheshire TLI Dave Astles Memorial Road Race Series, Lower Withington, Race 5 - Road Race.

Under 40's Race

  • Adam Sant - 8th

45-54 Race.

  • Jeff Freeman - 3rd

27th May - Anfield BC 100m, D100/2 - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - 16th - Time 4.20.35
  • Jon Cheshire - Time 4.48.16
  • Ste Cross - Time 5.07.40

21st May - Cheshire TLI Dave Astles Memorial Road Race Series, Lower Withington, Race 4 - Road Race.

45-54 Race.

  • Colin Hodgson - 5th

55-59 Race .

  • Harry McNally - 7th

22nd May - Litherland Circuit League. Races, Round 7 - Circuit Race.

2/3rd Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 2nd

Youth-A Race, Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 6th

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 4th

21st May - Prescot Eagle RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Ste Ludden - 2nd - Time 0.22.24
  • Mike Cliffe - 9th - Time 0.23.20
  • Danny McLoughlin - 12th - Time 0.24.00

19th May - Mid Shrophire Wheelers 50m, D50/3R - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - 6th - Time 1.58.15
  • Jon Cheshire - Time 2.08.55 (PB)

19th May - TLI, Steve Jones Memorial, Saighton - Road Race.

45-54 Race.

  • Jeff Freeman - 8th

18th May - Stone Wheelers 25m, J5/8 - Time Trail.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.58.20 (PB)

16th May - Southport CC, Club 10m, Tarleton - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 4th - Time 0.23.07

15th May - Litherland Circuit League Races, Round 6 - Circuit Race.

2/3rd Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 5th

Youth-A Race, Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 5th

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 3rd

14th May - TLI Macclesfield Wheelers, - Road Race.

45-54 Race

  • Jeff Freeman - 8th

12th May - Mid Shropshire Circuit Races, Round 3 - Circuit Race.

3rd Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 5th

11th May - Cleveleys CC 10m L1015 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.07

11th May - Dolans School Circuit Races, Round 3 - Southport - Circuit Race.

Youth-A Super Group.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 5th

8th May - Litherland Circuit League Races, Round 5 - Circuit Race.

2/3rd Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 5th

Youth-A Race, Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 5th

Youth-D Race Girls.

  • Isobel Ware - 4th

7th May - Cheshire TLI Dave Astles Memorial Road Race Series, Lower Withington, Race 3 - Road Race.

Under 40's Race.

  • Paul Woodrow - 3rd

45-54 Race.

  • Jeff Freeman - 2nd

55-59 Race.

  • Harry McNally - 6th

6th May - Lancaster RC 10m L1015 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 3rd - Time 0.22.57

5th May - Port Sunlight Wheelers 10m D10/19 - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - 3rd - Time 0.21.44
  • Mike Cliffe - Time 0.23.49

4th May - ABC Centville 10m J2/1 - Time Trial.

  • Paul Woodrow - Time 0.23.09
  • Joe Roberts - Time 0.25.08

1st May - Litherland Circuit League Races, Round 4 - Circuit Race.

2/3rd Cat Race.

  • Dave Kent - 7th

Youth-A Race, Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 5th

Youth-C Race, Boys.

  • Thomas Ashcroft - 8th

30th April - Cheshire TLI Dave Astles Memorial Road Race Series, Lower Withington, Race 2 - Road Race.

45-54 Race.

  • Jeff Freeman - 9th

30th April - Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 8th - Time 0.23.26

28th April - Wigan Wheelers 30m, L304 - Time Trial.

  • Peter Ware - 9th - Time 1.15.49

28th April - Wynose Or Bust Sportive, 112m - Sportive.

  • Dave Jones - 20th - Time 8.00.16

25th April - Southport CC, Club 10m, Tarleton - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 7th - Time 0.23.49

24th April - Litherland Circuit League Races, Round 3 - Circuit Race.

4th Cat Race.

  • Paul Mower - WINNER
  • Adam Sant - 4th

2/3rd Cat Race.

  • Col Hodgson - 12th

Youth-A Race, Boys.

  • Ryan Ashcroft - 5th

23rd April - Cheshire TLI Dave Astles Memorial Road Race Series, Lower Withington, Race 1- Road Race. 45-54 Race.

  • Jeff Freeman - 6th

23rd April - Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 11th - Time 0.23.31
  • Joe Roberts - 21st - Time 0.25.09
  • Billy Fairclough - 23rd - Time 0.25.31
  • Jon Cheshire - 35th - Time 0.26.53

21st April -Lakeland Loop Sportive 70m - Sportive.

  • Dave Jones - Time 5.33.18

21st April - CDNW Road Race League 7 - Manchester Wheelers, Ron Park Memorial' Great Budworth - Road Race.

3/4 Race.

  • Dave Kent - 10th
  • Peter Ware - 25th

20th April - Leigh Premier RC, 10m D10/1 - Time Trial.

  • Mike Cliffe - 16th - Time 0.22.41
  • Jon Cheshire - 20th - Time 0.23.23
  • Joe Roberts - 37th - Time 0.24.32

18th April - Southport CC, Club 10m, Tarleton - Time Trial.

Previous page: 2014
Next page: 2012