Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

St. Helens Cycle Racing Club


» Latest Results » 2012  

2012

7th October. Velocity Cross/North Western League Round 3.

Under 10 Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

30th September. Weaver Valley CC.Autumn Road Race. 3/4.

  • Peter Ware 16th
  • Col Hodgson 22nd

23rd September. LVRC National Criterium Championships Marsh Tracks, Cat B (45-49).

  • Dave Kent - 6th

23rd September. Birkenhead North End CC 2up 10m TTT.

  • Stewart Dwyer & Peter Ware - 9th, Time 0.22.00

22nd September. West Pennine RC, 10TT, Garstang, L101.

  • Mike Cliffe - 11th, Time 0.22.53

16th September. Red Rose Olympic Preston Guild Cyclo-Cross/North Western League Round 1.

Under 10 Girls

  • Isobel Ware - WINNER

Under 8 Girls

  • Amelia Ware - 4th

16th September. Wigan Wheelers 25m TT, Garstang, L2525.

  • Mike Cliffe - 11th, Time 1.01.17

9th September. TLI National Road Race Championship. Group B (45-49) Category.

  • Dave Kent - 3rd

5th September, Graham Weigh Cycles Series 23 - Deeside Olympic RC Race Night. E/1/2/3.

  • Dave Kent - 5th

2nd September, Lancaster CC "25" - Levens / Lindale ( L2524 ).

  • Mike Cliffe - 17th, Time 0.59.33 (PB)

2nd September. Chester RC 50m TT.

  • Peter Ware - 4th, Time 1.58.44

30th August, CDNW Criterium League 21 (3/4).

  • Dave Kent - 2nd

25th August. The CDNW Road Race League, Event 15, Bickerstaffe, Southport CC. 3/4.

  • Peter Ware 23rd

22nd August, Graham Weigh Cycles Series 21 - Dwyfor CC Race Night (E/1/2/3).

  • Dave Kent - 11th

22nd August. Litherland Circuit League Final Overall Positions

Category D Girls

  • Emma McNutly - WINNER

Category E Boys

  • Alex McNulty - 5th

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

22nd August. The Clubs 10 Mile Time Trial Championship.

  1. Mike Cliffe - 0.23.20 (Senior Champion)
  2. Danny McLoughlin - 0.23.42
  3. Liam Mahoney - 0.24.02
  4. Jon Cheshire - 0.24.23
  5. Paul Mower - 0.24.34
  6. David Bolton - 0.24.42
  7. Adam Sant - 0.25.09
  8. Colin Hodgson - 0.25.16
  9. Ste Cross - 0.25.18
  10. Paul Woodrow - 0.25.31
  11. Paulo Campos - 0.25.42
  12. Glynn Walsh - 0.26.15
  13. Billy Fairclough - 0.26.20
  14. Mark Leyland - 0.26.32
  15. Colin Hatton - 0.26.33
  16. Debbie Campbell (L) - 0.29.57 (Womens Champion)

The Club 10 Mile Time Trial Handicap Championship.

  1. Adam Sant 0.21.19 (Senior Champion)
  2. Colin Hatton 0.21.43
  3. Liam Mahoney 0.22.12
  4. Paulo Campos 0.22.22
  5. Colin Hodgson 0.22.26
  6. Dave Bolton 0.22.32
  7. Paul Mower 0.22.54
  8. Ste Cross 0.22.58
  9. John Cheshire 0.23.03
  10. Mark Leyland 0.23.12
  11. Danny McLaughlin 0.23.12
  12. Mike Cliffe 0.23.20
  13. Glynn Walsh 0.23.55
  14. Billy Fairclough 0.24.10
  15. Paul Woodrow 0.24.51
  16. Debbie Campbell (L) 0.26.57 (Womens Champion)

19th August, Ride With Brad Sportive.

  • Paulo Campos - 6.29.43 - 66th
  • David Bolton - 6.57.20 - 141st
  • Laim Mahoney- 7.29.45 - 261st

15th August, Graham Weigh Cycles Series 20, Ross On Sea CC Race Night E/1/2/3.

  • Dave Kent - 5th

14th August. Merseyside Wh's Club Event, 10m TT, D10/1.

  • Mike Cliffe - 7th, Time 0.22.54

11th August, Wigan Wh's Open 10m TT, Levens

  • Mike Cliffe - 20th, Time 0.22.44 (PB)

2nd August, Southport CC Club 10 TT, Tarleton.

  • Mike Cliffe - 4th, Time 0.22.59

1st August, Litherland Circuit League Race 18.

Category D Girls

  • Emma McNutly - WINNER

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

1st August. Graham Weigh Cycles Series 18 - VC Melyd Race Night E/1/2/3.

  • Dave Kent 8th

25th July, Litherland Circuit League Race 17.

Category D Girls

  • Emma McNutly - WINNER

Category E Boys

  • Alex McNulty - 5th

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

 

24th July, Merseyside Wh's Club Event, 10m TT, D10/1.

  • Mike Cliffe - 13th, Time 0.23.17

19th July, CDNW -UCLAN Criterium League 15, Preston.

3rd/4th

  • Dave Kent - 6th

18th July, Litherland Circuit League Race 16.

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - WINNER

17th July, Merseyside Wh's Club Event, 10m TT, D10/1.

  • Mike Cliffe - 5th, Time 0.23.40

15th July, Birkenhead North End CC 25m TT.

  • Peter Ware - 2nd, Time 0.55.27

12th July, Manchester MTB Midweek Maddness.

  • Dave Kent - 23rd (8th Vet)

11th July, Litherland Circuit League Race 15.

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - WINNER

8th July, RTTC Championship 100 (Men), D100/1

  • Ste Cross - 4.48.16 (PB)

8th July, MTB XC, Cannock Chase Summer Classic.
  • Dave Kent - 20th
3rd July,Merseyside Wh's Club Event, 10m TT, D10/1.
  • Mike Cliffe - 8th, Time 0.23.47

1st July The Ron O'Brien Memorial Road Race, Pimbo 2/3/4th.

  1. Ben Kellet - VS Cycles -1.48.30
  2. Mark Perry - Dirtwheels Cycles - @ 0.02
  3. Michael Rawson - Maxgear/Champion Sytems/Kyklos - @ 0.03
  4. Lee Brotzman - Wills Wheels CC - @0.05
  5. Robert Palmer - Stretford Wh's - st
  6. Michael Ashurst - Champion System/Maxgear - @1.09
  7. John Brown - Kyklos Edlo RT - st
  8. Jack Scott - Planet X - st
  9. Nick Shaughnessy - Patron - @2.18
  10. Shaun Pearson - Ribble Valley CRC - st
  11. Chris Southworth - Leigh Premier RC -st
  12. Jack Plummer(Jun) - Cadence Cannondale - st
  13. Matthew Bonehill - Strafford RC - st
  14. Luke Boulton - Team Wallace CHH - st
  15. Oliver Wood(Jun) - Sports Cover Altura - st
  16. Wayne Greenhalgh - Maxgear/Champion Sytems/Kyklos - st
  17. Tony Greenhalgh - Team Wheelbase.co.uk - st
  18. Robert Lambton - Brooks Cycles - st
  19. Steve Molyneux - Birkenhead North End CC - @2.26
  20. Andy Warren - Base2race/Bikeshack - st
  21. Ryan Pike - High On Bikes RT - st
  22. Aidan Holgate - North Lancs RC - @2.30
  23. Matt Limacher - Maxgear/Champion Sytems/Kyklos - @2.34
  24. Dan Whelan - OnimpexX/Bioracer RT - st
  25. Scott Smith - Birkenhead North End CC - st
  26. Phil Gray - Kuota/GSG/Spinergy - st
  27. Christian Ellis - Wheelguru RT - st
  28. Andrew Tinsley - Maxgear/Champion Sytems/Kyklos - st
  29. Alistair Young - Newcastle Uni/Gosforts CC - st
  30. Andy Leigh(Jun) - Velocity RT - st
  31. Ben Hookway - Wills Wheels CC - st
  32. Mike Fugaccia - Liverpool Century RC - st
  33. John Guy - High On Bikes RT - st
  34. Colin Hodgson - St Helens CRC/D Sparrow P&H Services/Cheshire Gas Design - st
  35. James Claydon - Bill Nickson Cycles RT - st
  36. Mark Russell - North Lancs RC - @3.26
  37. Paul Ray - Ribble Valley CRC - st
  38. Alex Fairhurst - Vita Cycles RT - st
  39. Richard Flynn - GMP Racing/McAuley Financial - st
  40. GiovanniI Asoni - Kyklos Edlo RT - st
  41. Darren Young - GB Fire Service - st
  42. Alastair Hepworth - VS Cycles - st
  43. Simon Deeley - High On Bikes RT - st
  44. Jack Robinson - Seamons CC - st
  45. Jeff Marshall - Vita Cycles RT - @ 1 Lap
  46. Christopher Quin - Macclesafield Wh's - st
  47. Adam Sant - St Helens CRC/D Sparrow P&H Services/Cheshire Gas Design - st
  48. Mark Hepworth - Batley CC - @ 2 Laps

27th June, Litherland Circuit League Race 13.

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

26th June,Merseyside Wh's Club Event, 10m TT, D10/1.

  • Mike Cliffe - 5th, Time 0.23.08
  • Billy Fairclough - Time 0.25.22

20th June, Graham Weigh Cycles Series 12 - VC Melyd Race Night - Marsh Tracks,E/1/2/3.

  • Dave Kent - 9th

19th June, Litherland Circuit League Race 12.

Category D Girls

  • Emma McNulty - WINNER

Category E Boys

  • Alex McNulty - 3rd

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - WINNER

19th June,Merseyside Wh's Club Event, 10m TT, D10/1.

  • Mike Cliffe - 6th, Time 0.22.46 (PB)

19th, June,TLI Oulton Park Series, Event 3.

40-49

  • Dave Kent - 6th

16 June, Palatine Spring Specials Circuit Race 3, Blackpool.

3rd Cat Race.

  • Col Hodgson - 9th

Girls Under 8's

  • Isobel Ware - WINNER

Boys Under 8's

  • Alex McNulty - 4th

Girls Under 10's

  • Emma McNulty - WINNER

16th June, Kent Valley RC,10m TT, Levens.

  • Peter Ware - Time 0.21.29

13th June, Litherland Circuit League Race 11.

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - WINNER

12th June,TLI Oulton Park Series, Event 2.

40-49

  • Col Hodgson - 5th

12th June, Merseyside Wh's Club Event, 10m TT, D10/1

  • Mike Cliffe - 7th, Time 0.23.43

9th June, Phoenix CC (Aintree), 10m TT, D10/1.

  • Peter Ware - 7th, Time 0.22.41
  • Mike Cliffe - 14th, Time 0.23.38

6th June, Litherland Circuit League Race 10.

Category D Girls

  • Emma McNulty - WINNER

Category E Boys

  • Alex McNulty - 2nd

Category E Girls

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

6th June, TLI Oulton Park Series, Event 1.

40-49

  • Col Hodgson - 4th

5th June Tameside Development League, Event 8.

Cat 4th

  • Adam Sant - 9th

30th May, The CDNW Road Race League, Event 8, Horwich Handicap RR.

  • Dave Kent - 9th
  • Col Hodgson - 20th

29th May, TLI Cheshire Series, Event 5,

55+

  • Harry McNally - 8th

29th May, Merseyside Wh's Interclub 10m TT, D10/1.

  • Mike Cliffe - 4th, Time 0.23.17 (PB)

27th May, Preston Wheelers 25m TT L2525.

  • Peter Ware - 4th, Time 0.58.00

26th May, Palatine Spring Specials Circuit Race 2, Blackpool.

3rd Cat Race.

  • Col Hodgson - 11th

Girls Under 8's

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

Boys Under 8's

  • Alex McNulty - 4th

Girls Under 10's

  • Emma McNulty - WINNER

22nd May, Cheshire Series Event 4.

Under 45 Event

  • Stan Boyd - 4th

20th May, Steve Jones Mem RR Supported By Graham Weigh Cycles,

Under 40 Event.

  • Stan Boyd - 10th

19th May, Keswick Sportive, 105Km (60Miles).

  • David Bolton - 22nd, Time 4.23.37

19th May, North West Region Road Race Championships.

Cat 3rd, 4th

  • Paul Woodrow - 13th,
  • Col Hodgson - 16th

19th May, TLI Cycling National Criterium Championships.

Cat 45-49.

  • David Kent 3rd

15th May, Merseyside Wheelers Club, 10m TT.

  • Mike Cliffe - 4th, Time 0.24.19

15th May, Tameside Development League, Event 5.

Cat 2/3.

  • Dave Kent - 12th

13th May, Mid Shropshire, 50m TT. D50/3.

  • Peter Ware - 9th, Time 2.01.19
  • Ste Cross, Time 2.17.16

13th May, Midlands MTB XC, Round 4, Hanchurch Woods, Veteran Category.

  • Dave Kent - 42nd

12th May, West Pennine 10m TT. L101.

  • Tony Yates, Time 0.26.47

8th May, Tameside Development League, Event 4.

Cat 2/3.

  • Dave Kent - 13th

8th May, TLI Cheshire Series Event 3.

Under 45 Event.

  • Stan Boyd, Jeff Freeman - Bunch

45-54 Event.

  • Stewart Dwyer - 2nd
  • Harry McNally - Bunch

8th May, Merseyside Wheelers Club 10m TT.

  • Danny Mclaughlin, 7th - Time 0.23.27
  • Mike Cliffe, 9th - Time 0.23.47

6th May, Port Sunlight 10m TT, D10/19

  • Peter Ware - 5th, Time 0.21.19

5th May, Palatine Spring Specials Circuit Race 1, Blackpool.

4th Cat Race.

  • Col Hodgson - 4th
  • Stan Boyd, Adam Sant - Bunch

3rd Cat Race.

  • Paul Woodrow - Bunch

Girls Under 8's

  • Isobel Ware - 2nd

1st May, TLI Cheshire Series Event 2.

45-54 Event.

  • Stewart Dwyer - Bunch

1st May, Tameside Development League, Event 3.

Cat 4

  • Dave Kent - 2nd
  • Col Hodgson - 10th

30th April, Merseyside Wh's Club 10'm TT.

  • Mike Cliffe, Time 0.24.33

29th April, Wrynose or Bust 112'm Sportive.

  • Dave Jones - 8th, Time 7.43.20

29th April, WTTCA, 50'm TT, D50/3.

  • Ste Cross - 13th, Time 2.34.01

29th April, The CDNW Road Race League, Event 6, 3/4th Cat's, Gt Budworth.

  • Peter Ware - 5th
  • Adam Sant - 17th

28th April, Leigh Premier RC 10'm TT, D10/1.

  • Mike Cliffe - 18th, Time 0.24.16
  • Jon Cheshire, Time 0.25.04
  • Billy Fairclough, Time 0.25.32

24th April, TLI Cheshire Series Event 1,

Under 45 Event.

  • Jeff Freeman - 9th
  • Stan Boyd - Bunch

45 - 54 Event.

  • Harry McNally - Bunch

24th April, Tameside Development League, Event 2.

Cat 4

  • Dave Kent - 7th
  • Col Hodgson & Adam Sant - Bunch

24th April, Merseyside Wh's Club 10'm TT.

  • Mike Cliffe, Time 0.24.20
  • Billy Fairclough, Time 25.31

22nd April, WTTCA 10m TT, D10/19

  • Peter Ware - 7th Time 0.22.24

21st April,The Lewis Balyckyi Memorial Crits - Blackpool.

Girls Under 8's

  • Izobel Ware - WINNER

Boys Under 8's

  • Alex McNulty - 5th

Girls Under 10's

  • Emma McNulty - 2nd

17th April, Tameside Development League, Event 1.

  • Dave Kent - 6th

15th April,Midlands MTB XC, Round 3, Birchall, Veteran Category

  • Dave Kent - 40th

1st April, The CDNW Road Race League, Event 4, 3/4th Cat's, Capernwray.

  • Peter Ware - 40th

Primes Competition

  • Pete Ware - WINNER

30st March, MDTTA 10m TT, J2/3

  • Jon Cheshire, Time 0.26.05

25th March, National MTB XC Series, Sherwood Forrest, Veteran Category.

  • Dave Kent - 69th

25th March, Cheshire Cat Sportive, 102m.

  • Paul Mower, Time 5.30.53
  • Ste Cross, Time 5.34.33
  • Dave Bolton, Time 5.47.55
  • Wayne Turner, Time 5.58.26
  • Dave Jones, Time 6.07.44
  • Mark Leyland, Time 6.44.26
  • Liam Mahoney, Time 6.50.39
  • Maurice Roberts, Time 8.09.09
  • Gareth Lyon, Time 8.09.10

24th March, Darley Moor 2.

  • Col Hodgson - 11th
  • Stewart Dwyer & Paul Woodrow both finished in the bunch.

24th March, TLI - Tour Of The Circuits, Event 4, Rhyl.

  • James Barnes - WINNER
  • Stan Boyd - 11th

18th March, The CDNW Road Race League, Event 3, 3/4th Cat', Honister 92.

  • Brian Rigby - 5th

18th March, Tameside Season Starter, Race 2, 4th Cat'.

  • Col Hodgson - 7th

17th March, MDTTA 10m TT, J2/3.

  • Peter Ware, Time 0.22.46
  • Jon Cheshire, Time 0.25.38

11th March, The CDNW Road Race League, Event 2, 3/4th Cat', Saighton.

  • Dave Kent - 13th,
  • Col Hodgson - 21st,
  • Paul Woodrow - 25th,
  • Peter Ware - 36th.

Primes Competition

  • Peter Ware - WINNER

10th March, TLI - Tour Of The Circuits, Event 2, Preston.

  • James Barnes - 5th.

4th March, The CDNW Road Race League, Event 1, 3/4th Cat', Pimbo.

  • Dave Kent - 19th,
  • Col Hodgson - 26th,
  • Peter Ware - 54th.

3rd March, TLI - Tour Of The Circuits, Event 1, Salt Ayre.

  • James Barnes - 6th.

15th January, NWCCA League Final Standing.

Congratulations to Isobel Ware the WINNER of the Girls Under 8's NWCCA League also to Emma McNulty who finished 4th in the Girls Under 10's and Alex McNulty who finished 5th in the Boys Under 8's.


Previous page: 2013
Next page: 2011