Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

St. Helens Cycle Racing Club


» Latest Results » 2011  

2011

9th October, The Macc Monster Sportive
Dave Jones quotes
"Cycling is a sport for the clinically insane! Just finished the "Macc Monster" sportive. "Only" 65 miles but one tough track!"
"Finished top 20 out of 200+ starters despite suffering the worst cramps I`ve ever had on the bike. Felt like I'd been shot in both hamstrings"
"Some of the Liverpool Mercury lads rode it too and spotted my jersey at the start. Last time I saw them all day ;o) As big Stan says; Av it!"

2nd October, Weaver Valley RR. 3/4th
Dave Kent - 13th

2nd October, Interclub Hillclimb (Ashurst Beacon)
  1. Paul Roby - TRI Harder - 5 mins 55.51s
  2. Michael Ashurst - Maxgear RT - 6 mins 05.54
  3. John O’Callaghan - Barrow Central Wheelers - 6 mins 23.77s
  4. John Rigby - Maxgear RT - 6 mins 34.54s
  5. Mike Rawson - Maxgear RT - 6 mins 38.09s
  6. Warren Gell - Coveryourcar - 6 mins 46.45s
  7. Andy Grice - Southport CC - 6 mins 50.86s
  8. David Morgan - Southport CC - 6 mins 53.70s
  9. Joshua Townson - Southport CC - 7 mins 02.06s
  10. Stephen Duffell - Southport CC - 7 mins 04.95s
  11. Alan Holland - St Helens CRC/D. Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services - 7 mins 11.45s
  12. Les Szczesniak - Southport CC - 7 mins 14.29s
  13. Dan Burdekin - Southport CC - 7 mins 20.20s
  14. Peter Gorskell - Ashurst Bike Club - 7 mins 20.57
  15. John Crook - CATI - 7mins 21.80s
  16. Adam Townson - Southport CC - 7 mins 25.51s
  17. Ian Stuart - Prescot Eagle RC - 7 mins 30.54s
  18. Steven Horrocks - Lancs RC - 7 mins 31.32s
  19. Robert Chesters - Ashurst Bike Club - 7 mins 37.57s
  20. Alan Joyce - Liverpool Mercury - 7 mins 41.67s
  21. Matthew Burdekin - Southport CC - 7 mins 46.57s
  22. Andy Judge - Southport CC - 7 mins 48.01s
  23. Jared Murphy - Southport CC - 7 mins 54.07s
  24. Dave Jones - St Helens CRC/D. Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services - 7 mins 59.36s
  25. Steve Cross - St Helens CRC/D. Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services - 8 mins 02.70s
  26. Michael Bennett - Phoenix (Aintree) CC - 8 mins 11.92s
  27. Neil Hanson - Ribble Valley CRC - 8 mins 18.09s
  28. Debbie Campbell - St Helens CRC/D. Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services- 8 mins 51.11s
  29. Alfie Shaw - Southport CC - 9 mins 06.39s
  30. Gregory Waine - St Helens CRC/D. Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services - 9 mins 41.06s
11th September, The Cumbrian Sportive, 91m.
Dave Jones finished 7th out of 43 finishers

10th September, ABC Centreville 25m TT.
Peter Ware - 7th - 0.57.55

CDNW League 3/4th Final Positions.
Overall
Peter Ware -19th

Prime Points Competition
Peter Ware - 2nd

4th September, King Of the Pennines Sportive, 101m.
Dave Jones finished 22nd out of 170 finishers

4th September,Chester Road Club 50m TT.
Ste Cross - 2.15.22

27th August,Cycling Development North West, RR League, Event 16 - Southport C.C. / Bickerstaffe Regional B 3/4th
Col Hodgson - 20th
Peter Ware - 25th

21st August, TLI- Maccesfield Wheelers RR.
40-49yrs
Jeff Freeman - 8th

14th August, 12hr RTTC National Championship (WCTTCA & LTTCA)
Ste Cross - 235.43 miles

6th August, BDCA 50m TT,
Peter Ware - 1.51.50 (New Club Record)

31st July,Cycling Development North West, RR League, Event 13 - Lakes R.C. / Ulverston
Regional B 3/4th
Prime Competition
Peter Ware - Winner

24th July, Cheshire Plains and Peaks 100km
Peter Jones 3.23.00

20th July, Birkenhead CC, 10m TT.
Billy Fairclough - 0.25.09

17th July, Shropshire CCA & WCTTCA,100m TT.
Ste Cross - 4.48.50

17th July, Southport CC 25m TT
Peter Ware - 6th - 0.57.19

13th July, VTTA (M/cr & NW),30m TT.
Peter Ware - 2nd - 1.07.48 (New Club Record)

10th July, Birkenhead North End CC, 25m TT.
Billy Fairclough - 1.04.21
Roy Tinsley - 1.13.29

2nd July, Manchester & North West VTTA Group, 50m TT.
Billy Fairclough - 2.19.11

26th June, Rhyl CC, 25m, TT.
Roy Tinsley - 1.19.13

25th June Prescot Eagles RC 10'm TT.
Peter Ware - 0.21.51
John Cheshire - 0.24.08
Billy Fairclough - 0.25.19
Ste Ludden - 0.25.53

23rd June, Warrington RC, 25m 4up TTT.
Stewart Dwyer, Ste Ludden, Brian Rigby & Peter Ware - 5th - 0.55.11

19th June Rhos-On-Sea, 10m TT.
Billy Fairclough - 0.24.58

18th June Kent Valley RC, 10m TT.
Peter Ware - 9th - 0.21.12

11th June, Phoenix CC. (Aintree), 10m TT.
Peter Ware - 5th - 0.21.37
John Chershire - 0.24.19
Billy Fairclough - 0.25.15

4th June, Liverpool Century RC, Brian Rooney 10m TT.
Peter Ware - 4th - 0.21.57
John Cheshire - 0.24.10
Billy Fairclough - 0.24.54

1st June, Litherland Circuit League, Race 9. 2/3/4th.
Stewart Dwyer - 12th

31st May, TLI Cheshire Series Event 5.
50-59yrs
Harry McNally - 5th

30th May, Anfield BC, 100m TT
Ste Cross - 5.03.49

27th May, Manchester Wheelers 50m TT.
Peter Ware - 19th - 1.54.20

25th May, Litherland Circuit League, Race 8. 2/3/4th.
James Barnes - 11th
Stewart Dwyer - 13th

24th May, TLI Cheshire Series Event 4.
40-49yrs
Jeff Freeman - 7th
50-59yrs
Harry McNally - 5th

24th May, Prescot Eagle RC, Club 10m TT.
Billy Fairclough - 0.25.05

22nd May, The Bike Factory - Circuit of Saighton, 3/4th, 56m
Jeff Freeman - 17th

21st May, Cleveleys RC 10m' TT.
Peter Ware - 5th - 0.20.55

19th May, Southport CC Club 10m TT.
Billy Fairclough - 0.25.19

18th May, Litherland Circuit League, Race 7. 2/3/4th.
Stewart Dwyer - 16th
Alan Holland - 18th

17th May, Prescot Eagles Interclub 10m TT.
Danny McLoughlin - 0.23.14

15th May, The Ron O'Brien Memorial Road Race 8okms, 2/3/4 Cats.
The wet and windy conditions didn’t stop the riders putting on a fast and exciting race.
With only two laps completed John Rigby (Maxgear RT) attacked off the front of the bunch, quickly followed by Graeme Goulding (Kuota/GSG/Spinergy), Stephen Maxwell (Colomba CC), John Crellin (Manchester Whlrs), Frank Pilkington (Bill Nickson Cycles), Richard Wilkinson (Renault Rotor) and Wayne Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT).
Sharing the work they soon took their lead out to just over a minute over a very active bunch. Despite numerous attacks it wasn’t until the twelve lap that another three riders managed to escape. These were Mike Rawson (Maxgear RT), Dave Hitchen (New Brighton CC) and Dave Williams (Kuota/GSG/Spinergy).
Working well together they set about getting across to the leading break of seven and with each lap they managed to bring the gap down until with three laps to go the leaders were only 20 seconds ahead. It looked the leaders would be caught but this was to be as close as the chasing three were to get. With the bunch seemingly giving up on any thoughts of bring the breakaways back it was left to these two groups to fight out the top ten placing’s. As the leading group cross the finish line to the sound of the bell it was Richard Wilkinson who attacked first quickly getting a gap, which he managed to maintain all the way to the finish to take a fine win.
The rest of the leading break came sprinting in around five seconds later with Graeme Goulding taking the sprint for second from John Rigby.

Results
  1. Richard Wilkinson (Renault Rotor) 1.52.21
  2. Graeme Goulding (Kuota/GSG/Spinergy) @5sec
  3. John Rigby (Maxgear RT)
  4. Frank Pilkington (Bill NIckson Cycles)
  5. Stephen Maxwell (Colomba CC)
  6. John Crellin (Manchester Whlrs)
  7. Wayne Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT)
  8. Mike Rawson (Maxgear RT) @20sec
  9. Dave Hitchen (New Brighton CC)
  10. Dave Williams (Kuota/GSG/Spinergy)
  11. Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT) @ 55sec
  12. Steve Wallis (Team Wallis CHH)
  13. Milan Shelsky (Kuota/GSG/Spinergy)
  14. Thomas Armstrong (Wheelbase)
  15. James Barnes (St Helens CRC/D Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services)
  16. Dean Hitchings (Maxgear RT)
  17. Gary Adamson (Science In Sport)
  18. Robert Lambton (Brooks Cycles)
  19. Tom Dalton (Bill NIckson Cycles)
  20. Alan Pelt (VC St Raphael)
  21. Liam Brennan (Birkenhead NECC)
  22. Nick Rylance (Stone Whlrs)
  23. Steven Ward (Maxgear RT)
  24. Cormac Leyden (Liverpool Century)
  25. Jonathan Pugh (Liverpool Century)
  26. Dan Spashett (Wheel Guru)
  27. Jeff Freeman (St Helens CRC/D Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services)
  28. Richard Flynn (GMP Racing)
  29. Alan Holland (St Helens CRC/D Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services)
  30. Eric Fitton (Sports City Velo)
  31. Christain Ellis (Maxgear RT)
  32. Graeme Norman (New Brighton CC)
  33. Martin Lyon (Harry Middleton CC)
  34. Rob Whitfield (R Whitfield RT)
  35. Colin Hodgson (St Helens CRC/D Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services)
  36. Geoff Burgess (Stockport Clarion)
  37. Darren Acton (Lancashire RC)
  38. Andrew Marsden (Bill NIckson Cycles)
  39. Ian Robinson (Harry Middleton CC)
  40. Shaun Pearson (Science In Sport)
  41. Kevin Ainsworth (NLCC)
  42. Paul Woodrow (St Helens CRC/D Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services)
  43. Mike Ashurst (High On Bikes)
  44. Justin Dowling (Stockport Clarion)
  45. Duncan McLaren (Stockport Clarion)
  46. Stephen Warner (Liverpool Mercury CC)
  47. Andrew Stott (Liverpool Mercury CC)
  48. Peter Lloyd (Harry Middleton CC)
  49. Sam Power (Team Elite)
  50. Paul Ray (Harry Middleton CC)
  51. John Barraclough (Liverpool Mercury CC)
  52. Sam Dobson (Lune RCC)
  53. Howard Morton (Bill NIckson Cycles)
  54. Will Teal (Private Member)
  55. Louise Murray (Science In Sport)
  56. Joy Biddells (Birkenhead NECC)
  57. Jody Warrington (Base 2 Race Cycles)
  58. Adam Newall (Horwich CC)
  59. Adrian Mawdsley (Bill Nickson Cycles)
  60. Wayne Lacey (Stone Whlrs)
  61. Darren Young (GB Fire Service)
  62. Darren Reynolds (Stockport Clarion)
  63. Russell Brass (Clayton Velo)
  64. Kenny Nijsseit (Alcmaria Victrix)
  65. John Moore (Private Member)
  66. Simon Deely (Southport CC)
  67. Andrew Newby (Weaver Valley CC)
  68. Andrew Wright (Maxgear RT)
  69. Giles Pidcock (Epic Cycles RC)
  70. Karl Freeman (Team Corley Cycles)
  71. Ryan Pike (High On Bikes) @ 1Lap
  72. Clare Dobson (Lune RCC) @ 2Laps
Points
  1. John Rigby (Maxgear RT)
  2. Richard Wilkinson (Renault Rotor)
  3. Stephen Maxwell (Colomba CC)
1st Lady (Not in the top six)
  1. Louise Murray (Science In Sport)
1st Junior (Not in the top six)
  1. Thomas Armstrong (Wheelbase)
14th May, South Pennine RC, 25m TT.
Peter Ware - 0.56.48

11th May, Litherland Circuit League, Race 6, 2/3/4th.
James Barnes - 10th
Alan Holland - 18th
Stewart Dwyer - 19th

10th May TLI Cheshire Series Event 3.
40-49yrs.
Jeff Freeman - 4th
50-59yrs.
Harry McNally - 8th

8th May, Wigan Wheelers 30m TT.
Ste Ludden - 4th - 1.10.59
Billy Fairclough 1.20.54
Alan Holland & John Cheshire - DNF, Both punctured

8th May, Port Sunlight 10m TT.
Ste Cross - 0.25.51
Peter Ware - DNF, Snapped Chain

3rd May, Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m TT.
Danny McLaughlin - 3rd - Time 0.23.08

3rd May, TLI Cheshire Series Event 2,
40-49yrs.
Jeff Freeman 8th

1st May, WCTTCA 50m TT.
Ste Ludden - 10th -1.58.06

28th April, CDNW, ScienceinSport.com Circuit Races, Event 4, Elite, 1 & 2.
James Barnes - 19th

27th April, Litherland Circuit League, Race 4. 2/3/4th.
Harry McNally - 14th

26th April, TLI, Cheshire Series Event 1,
40-49yrs.
Jeff Freeman - 6th

24th April, Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT.
Ste Ludden - 7th - 0.56.53
Ste Cross - 1.06.13

22nd April, Birkenhead North End CC, 22m Hilly TT.
Peter Ware - 8th - 1.07.09
Roy Tinsley - 1.30.07

21st April, CDNW, ScienceinSport.com Circuit Races, Event 3, Elite, 1 & 2.
Paul Woodrow - 14th

19th April, Prescot Eagles RC, Club 10m TT.
Ste Ludden - 2nd - 0.22.06

16th April, Leigh Premier 10m TT.
Ste Ludden - 6th - 0.21.57

14th April, CDNW, ScienceinSport.com Circuit Races, Event 2, Elite, 1 & 2.
Paul Woodrow - 14th

12th April. VTTA(M/cr & NW) 10m TT, J2/1.
Peter Ware - 4th - 0.22.25

7th April, CDNW, ScienceinSport.com Circuit Races, Event 1, Elite, 1 & 2.
Paul Woodrow - 24th

3rd April. WCTTCA 10m TT, D10/19.
Peter Ware - 5th - 0.21.47

26th March, Altrincham Ravens 25m TT. J2/9
Peter Ware - 0.57.17

20th March, The Cycling Development North West,Road Race League 2011, Event 3 - Cockermouth, Host Club - Honister 92.
Regional B 3/4th
John Rigby (Maxgear RT) - Winner, Peter Ware - 3rd
Prime Competition
John Rigby (Maxgear RT) - Winner, Peter Ware - 2nd

13th March, The Cycling Development North West,Road Race League 2011, Event 2 - Saighton, Host Club - Chester Road Club.
Regional B 3/4th
Colin Hodgson - 26th, Peter Ware - 55th

6th March, The Cycling Development North West,Road Race League 2011, Event 1 - Pimbo, Host Club - St. Helens CRC,
Regional B 3/4th
In the 3/4th race we had three riders, Colin Hodgson, Alan Holland & David Kent. All three were very active throughout the race getting into a number of breaks, unfortunately none of the breaks managed to stick for more than a couple of laps before being brought back by the bunch. With around 7 laps left two riders did managed to break free and built a lead of around 30 seconds before one rider dropped back leaving a lone leader. It was left to ex-St Helens rider John Rigby (Maxgear RT) to jump across the gap to the leader before then with 1 lap remaining making his own solo effort for the win, only to be caught on the line by the bunch. John still managed to finish 4th with Dave Kent 11th, Alan Holland 20th and Colin Hodgson in 27th.

5th March, 50th Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race.
James Barnes finished 46th with Alan Holland in his first ever race finishing 51st. With very little wind it was a very fast race with the 49.2 miles (30 laps) being completed in a winning time of 1.39.32 Both James and Alan were well up in the bunch which came over the line just 15 seconds later.

26th February, Chester RC, 14 mile Hilly ITT.
Peter Ware - 4th - 0.33.36

25th February, Manchester Track League, Division 1, Group 5, Manchester Velodrome.
20 Lap Points
John Rigby - Winner
40 Lap Scratch
John Rigby - Winner
Devil
John Rigby - 3rd
Team Pursuit - Brian & John Rigby were also part of the winning team
11th February, Manchester Track League, Division 1, Group 5, Manchester Velodrome.
20 Lap Points
John Rigby - 2nd
Devil
John Rigby - Winner
64 Lap Scratch
John Rigby - 3rd John Rigby (Winner - Half distance sprint)

28th January, Manchester Track League, Division 1, Group 5, Manchester Velodrome.
20 Lap Points
John Rigby - Winner
Devil
Brian Rigby - 3rd

21st January, Manchester Track League, Division 1, Group 5, Manchester Velodrome.
20 Lap Points
John Rigby - Winner
Devil
Brian Rigby - 2nd
John Rigby - 3rd
40 Lap Points
John Rigby - 3rd
Course Des Primes
Brian Rigby - 3rd

14th January, Manchester Track League, Division 1, Group 5, Manchester Velodrome.
20 Lap Scratch
John Rigby - Winner
Devil -
John Rigby - 2nd


Previous page: 2012
Next page: 2010